Peel Region Science Fair
peelscience.ca
PRSF_Logo.JPG

April 23-24, 2018

The University of Toronto at Mississauga (UTM)

 

University of Toronto Mississauga: Most innovative project
Luka Dojcinovic & Tyler Puype - "Plasti-Crete Bricks"
Clarkson SS

University of Toronto Mississauga: Most interdisciplinary project
Connie Luo - "There You Are!"
Mentor College

University of Toronto Mississauga: Junior award for scientific rigour
Suchi Desai - "Harvesting Peizoelectricity Using a Bike"
Mentor College

Credit Valley Horticultural Society award
Tulika Sharma - "How Road Salt Affects Plant Life"
Sunny View Middle School

Worley Parsons: Innovation for future award
Ayana Nanthakumar - "Developing the Electrocardiogram as a Unique Biometric Identifier"
Mentor College

Canadian Nuclear Society awards
Suchi Desai - "Harvesting Peizoelectricity Using a Bike"
Mentor College

Varsha Prasad - "Electricity Production Using Peltier Tiles"
Allan A Martin Sr Public School

Kareena Sen &  Andressa Moreira - "Cold Fusion"
The Valleys Senior Public School

University of Ottawa award
Rishav Banerji & Swarit Dholakia - "Acoustic Extinguisher"
Central Peel SS

Honourable Mention
Haider Abbas
Lauren Augusta & Mercedes Goldberger
Areez Bhanji
Mitchell Dalton
Adam Khan
Stephen Le
John McIntosh
Firaas Mir & Ismail Ibrahim
Eshan Rasul
Ben Smith
Maria Wassef & Khalid Al-Azzawi

Junior Bronze Medal awards
Kanika Tibriwal - "Let the Sparks Fly!"
Tomken Road Middle School

Kaneera Uthayakumaran - "Feel The Burn"
Tomken Road Middle School

Intermediate/Senior Bronze Medal awards
Luka Dojcinovic & Tyler Puype - "Plasti-Crete Bricks"
Clarkson SS

Andre Nonaka & Miguel Nonaka - "Angel Guard: Smart helmet that measures gas, light, and temperature to aid coal miners using arduino and particle photon technology"
Cardinal Leger SS

Aryan Gajelli - "Blind People Can See"
Port Credit SS

Himanushu Aggarwal & Ul Abdin Zain-Ul-Abdin - "Blind spot monitoring for older vehicles"
Bramalea SS

Junior Silver Medal awards
Mia Eleid & Julia Bell - "B.E. Green: Garbage Removal Design"
Mentor College

Joshua Payne - "The Terpenator"
Tomken Road Middle School

Ayana Nathakumar - "Developing the Electrocardiogram as a Unique Biometric Identifier"
Mentor College

Ankur Boyed - "Golf Balls: The Future of Vehicle Design"
Tomken Road Middle School

Intermediate/Senior Silver Medal awards
Guntaas Kaur - "Discovering the Cytotoxic Mechanisms of Edelfosine an Anticancer Drug using a-tocopherol"
Port Credit SS

Sajjad Abbas - "Vein Geometry Infrared Sensor"
Wali ul Asr School - Caledon campus

Syni Solanki - "Analyzing the Theraputic Effect of Bifidobacterium and Lactobacillus on Ovarian Cancer Cells"
St Francis Xavier SS

Askari Abbas - "Seaon Bot"
Wali ul Asr School - Caledon campus

Junior Gold Medal award
Janani Anandan - "iMonitor: A Novel Device to Detect Diabetic Peripheral Neuropathy"
Tomken Road Middle School

Intermediate/Senior Gold Medal award
Rishav Banerji & Swarit Dholakia - "Acoustic Extinguisher"
Central Peel SS

Canada-Wide Science Fair - Team Peel
Askari Abbas
Sajjad Abbas
Janani Anandan
Rishav Banerji
Julia Bell
Ankur Boyed
Swarit Dholakia
Mia Eleid
Guntaas Kaur
Ayana Nathakumar
Joshua Payne
Syni Solanki